Monday, September 30, 2013

i will always want you

i am beyond hopeless when it comes to watching proposal/wedding vows video. tears stream down my eyes like i am the one being proposed to. gosh!

anyhoos, this is what i have been waiting for since last year. bubz and tim's wedding :) what makes it even more beautiful is that they have been together since 16y/o. somehow the longer the couple dated before wedding, the more beautiful the wedding is (well to me it is)


my sunday was fun-filled with weddings. two wedding in a day only means one thing: BRIYANI OVERLOAD!


she turns 19 today! 
wished she could be 3y/o forever. she's the cutest at that age (':



this young chap here is the friendliest kid i ever met!
he is so lovely (: he makes me want to have a son in future


his grandmother (who looks damn young) was a long-lost friend of my mom. that's the beauty of weddings i guess? you get to meet people from the past/one you have lost contact with.

right after we snap this photo, his grandma called him and he ran over while grabbing my sister's hand with him. OMG cuteness overload! boy is going to grow up to be a heart breaker <3

but of course nothing in the world can beat the level of loveliness of my man *eeeeew*



but he is NOT lovely at all when he is late for dates grrr. so what do i do while waiting for him?
take the chance to spam my phone with selfies.. that's what! + don't hate on me because i haven't taken selfies for the longest time okay

and at the petrol station when hfz is leaving the car to make payment, it calls for some selfies-time again! felt pretty bad when i judged this uncle (as a teekopek) by the way he talks. was telling hfz not to leave me alone in the car with him around. haha dramatic maya is dramatic. the uncle was so harmless he even cleaned the car  windows for us. hfz gave him tips for that ;) thank you uncle and sorry for thinking you are a teekopek


made our way to bugis for our last meal at tongseng since they are closing down soon. poor hfz kept tearing because he dump the whole chili padi that was served onto his bowl. who ask you act kewl?

aftermath of a torturous lunch (for hfz), we did some shopping and finally tried on the crepes. my take on it? ultimate meh-ness. it is not tasty at all!


what to do when your bf is taking forever at the fitting room?
whip out your camera and snap, of course :D 

pretty fruitful weekend to end the month with and i'm pretty stoked for the month of october! 
hello green day time to wake up! the month of september is (almost) over

Thursday, September 26, 2013

hey sponge

currently multi-tasking between doing my essay research and drafting out this blog post because i need to blog this down.. for memory sake. (in case i lose my memory one day, i know i will always have my blog to depend on. haha sorry too much channel 8 drama. and yeah, i enjoy watching chinese dramas they are so good but let's talk about that in another post yeah?)

(approx.) 6 years ago, hfz bought this spongebob soft toy for me..

the one and only soft toy i have because he later figured out that i am not a fan of soft toys. somehow, that kinda made me realise that about myself too.

gosh! he has got to be the luckiest man in the world *shameless*. unlike other girls, i don't fancy soft toys or flowers (haha he bought 3 stalks of roses for me and i sorta nag at him) so he need not spend so much $ to buy them for me but heyyyyyyyy i am a huge fan of CHANEL. okay.... maybe not exactly the luckiest man in the world


Sunday, September 22, 2013

cake♠spade







  



definitely paying cake spade a visit again for their recommended tofu cheesecake. or i might just ask for a takeaway and pig the cakes out at the comfort of my home ;)

Cake Spade
1 Tras Link 
#01-06 Orchid Hotel

Mon-Thu 12pm-8pm,
Fri-Sun 12pm-1030pm.

Saturday, September 14, 2013

RAGRETS

actually wallowing in regrets as i watch recorded videos of the maine's gig last night. why the hell did i reject hfz's offer when he offered to get the tix and accompany me? but then again thank god i rejected his offer earlier because he got a last minute call to go on duty. damn ns

urgh SO MUCH RAGRETS YA KNOW WHAT I SAYIN'!
(sidetrack: if you watched the millers this will be pretty familiar. haha that show is helluva funny)

credits to orangekhalie

john seems like such a nice and down to earth lad. i want to hang out, drink coffee milo and talk about life with him (':

sexy black

sexy black


reminded myself to stay away from the color black in this set but failed... miserably. but hey you know what they say about black right? it brings sexy back ;)




Friday, September 13, 2013

friday the 13th

friday the 13th ain't that much of a bad luck after all because my results were released earlier and i managed to score my first credit and a distinction. no idea how i managed to score higher for a paper that i find a killer but... huzzah! hard work paid off, indeed (: pity hfz wasn't beside me to share my happiness like he always did but it's all cool.

so... how should i reward myself? a chanel maybe?

Monday, September 9, 2013

not a shopoholic, just saving the economy

went shopping with ma sister on saturday. withdrew $$$ and spend every single cents without me realizing.. oh well it has been sometime since i shop offline anyway haha

hipster caption: "whut"


the drink everyone was raving about.
but i did not purchase it in the end
coz i prefer ma fruit juice

give me ma pringles / ootd


we hid at uniqlo because we spotted a bunch of xmms  and dood wearing "edwinspiration" (lmao) fan tee waiting for him thus we decided to spy on them to see their silly reaction when he appears. but we gave up in the end because he was taking too long to appear. disclaimer: not that we are interested in him but we have too much time to waste before having our dinner. + we saw him gazzilion times around the neighbourhood. soooo any edwinners here? come come ask me where edwin stays! ha silly.
my glorious buy
my favourite dish at manhattan! prolly the only dish there that i can finish up on own



thank you for wasting 7 minutes of your time here. this is a very redundant posts because i am just trying to occupy myself while waiting for the clock to strike 5pm. work on mondays are usually very relaxing (ie: shake leg) which explain why i haven't suffer from monday blues for quite a while now. except just now where i dreaded waking up because this week is the start of school. back to school tomorrow urrrrrrrrrrrgh

/another half an hour left/ what should i do now?

Saturday, September 7, 2013

my school holidays are coming to an end and i am totally not looking forward to greet my books again. i have no idea why but my school hates me soooo much they kept separating me from my friends. (ie: putting me in a foreign class with unfamiliar faces) even seperated those new friends whom i have made last semester. ugh such bollocks

remember the holiday to-do list  i posted a while ago? well... i managed to fulfill only 1/3 of them. just as expected huh? but here's the unexpected part! i have been diligently going for jog and doing squats at least once a week. (i did two days this week). so applause for the sloth me please?

one of those thursday i managed to squeeze time for a jog in the morning before heading to work. and while i was working i received a text from zamira asking me to go cycling with her. god must have sprinkle the "no sloth day today. go get fit bitches" magic dust on us that day haha.

the bike that i rented. so pretty <3 but zamira beg to differ. we have totally different taste in everything especially boys!



made a pit stop at the sunrise bridge and the view was breath taking. had our usual talks about finance, investment, singapore economy and politics. 

hah i'm kidding (!!!) we talked about how she had 3 weddings to attend on weekends and when i told her to ditch them all to go to a flea with me she went..

z: later my wedding no one come.
m: don't worry. i will come! i the most important what. will you come to my wedding?
z: uh... i don't feel like it
m: *smacks her tummy*

no clue as to what happen to "let's cycle twice a week okay?" because I haven't heard anything from her ever since maybe because she has found a new cycling partner since she kept "can you cycle faster???? we are not doing this for recreation ok! I want to lose weight!" throughout the cycling session haha

--

on another day, i visited a café at arab street with my uni pal. we have been digging such quaint café lately. la maralle café have the friendliest barista and crew ever! how friendly you ask? superbly friendly and funny! you got to pay the café a visit to experience it yourself. the food was just average though. two dishes i ordered were not available that day and i settled for their breakfast set instead. meh, such luck but all is good though












and when you are along arab street, you just have to pay haji lane a visit. love haji lane because they always have the most amazing items albeit the ridiculous prices





in other news, i've obsessed over teenwolf and completed my teenwolf marathon. i am contemplating to move my obsession on to either suits, the walking dead, friends or scrubs (hfz has been bugging me since forever to watch scrubs!). but since school is starting soon, i doubt i will have the luxury to bum around my sofa/bed for a marathon session.

if you don't already know i am obsess with vampires and werewolves lately. i mean who can resist the intensity when two hot bods laid their fist on the other heh. sigh hate the lull period on us tv series. i have to wait for january 2014 for the continuation of teenwolf. </3 but on a happier note, i am eagerly waiting for the return of my usual series this fall like modern family, how i met your mother, carrie diaries and the vampire diaries woo

also, i've been meeting up with hfz on friday for our movie nights. and every time we met he would sing his own version of pink's try and i would giggle like a little girl and pester him to sing it again and again haha. just yesterday we had our version of karaoke in the car while winding down the windows. ahh it was so much fun.. simple things like this can make me so happy <3 now who says i need expensive candlelight dinner date to make me happy? 



Wednesday, September 4, 2013

in(skinny)love

“it's much easier to not know things sometimes. things change and friends leave. and life doesn't stop for anybody.”